MMus, BMus (Hons), LTCL, MISM
A Fun & Unique Approach To Music Learning
Violin, Guitar, Piano & Ukulele Tuition
Professional Educator and Performer For All
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn
  • Follow Georgina on Google+
  • Georgina Whiteheads YouTube Channel

Privacy & Cookie Policy

PRIVACY AND COOKIE STATEMENT

Personal data and privacy statement

We process personal data relating to clients and customers, and to those who are interested in the services we provide.

We are committed to complying with our legal obligations in respect of data protection and privacy.

This statement sets out the principles we apply when processing personal data. This statement describes the types of personal data we may collect about you. This statement also describes what we do with any data we collect about you, how we will keep it secure and the legal bases on which we rely for processing your data. This statement also informs you of your rights and how you can contact us.

  1. About me and my services

I am a sole trader business name, Georgina Whitehead.

I provide educational services, live performances, recordings and other music related work.

I am a Data Controller for the purposes of current data protection legislation.

My contact details are:

Georgina Whitehead

Mitre Close, Shepperton, TW17 8JP

07986710144

info@georginawhitehead.co.uk

www.georginawhitehead.co.uk

  1. What personal data do we collect from you?

Personal data is any information relating to an identifiable living individual. We only collect the personal data we need to be able to provide you with the services you have asked us to provide or tell you about.

Personal/contact information: this can include your name, contact address, email addresses, telephone numbers, your child’s date of birth.

Payment information: For online billing of services at www.georginawhitehead.co.uk using Paypal.

Digital information: IP addresses, and details of your interaction with our website and social media, should you engage with us through these channels.

Correspondence: information relevant to your specific enquiries.

Other: any other information you choose to provide to us.

Health information: Learner information relevant to assist and assess needs required for instrument lessons. Information is kept confidential on pupils individual file as a hand written document/form to complete by parent/guardian.

Children aged under 18 years wishing to learn music will require parent/guardian permissions before commencing lessons. Parents will need to provide names of learner/s and age on applying to check suitability for learning of their chosen instrument.

Website Information collected about you at www.georginawhitehead.co.uk

information about your computer sourced via third party Google Analytics Application (E.g. Browser, device and operating system used);

information about how you use our website (e.g. which pages you have viewed, the time you viewed them and what pages you clicked on);

information about your mobile device (such as your geographical location, use of a desktop or mobile device.)

Information when purchasing orders via the website (E.g. Paypal information, IP address, shipping and billing address, phone and email address.)

We may rarely also obtain personal information about you from certain publicly accessible sources, including (but not limited to) the electoral register, online customer databases, business directories, media publications, social media, websites and other publicly accessible sources.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Please see section E in this document relates to only other 3rd Party cookies in use on this website.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

  1. When do we collect personal data?

We will collect information about you when you enter into a contract with us, make enquiries about our services, visit our website and engage with us on social media. We also collect information about your use of our website through cookies and similar technologies. Our cookies policy sets out more of the information on how we use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about you. You can access our cookies policy via this link: www.georginawhitehead.co.uk/privacy-cookie-policy/

  1. What is our lawful basis for processing your data?

We may only process personal data where we have a lawful basis to do so.

We may collect and process your personal data when:

  • it is necessary for the performance of contracts with you;

  • it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests as a business. In these cases we will do so in a way which might reasonably be expected from our relationship with you, and which does not impact materially on your fundamental rights, freedom and interests. We will not process your personal data on this basis if we believe your rights override ours. Instead, we may seek your specific consent, and/or another legal basis;

  • it is necessary for compliance with legal obligations;

  • we have your consent to do so, for example in relation to marketing by electronic means.

Please see below for more detailed information about how we will use your data and on what basis.

If you have any concerns about our data processing please contact us: see Contact. Please also see Your rights, below.

  1. How will we use your personal data?

We may process the information we collect about you:

  • to perform any contract we have agreed with you, or to respond to any enquiries you make in this connection before we enter into a contract. The lawful basis for this processing is performance of a contract with you or because you have asked us to take specific steps before entering into a contract in respect of these activities and services;

  • to respond to any other enquiries or complaints. We need the information you supply to enable us to respond.

  • to protect our business from fraud and other illegal activities. This processing is necessary for our legitimate interests by ensuring the proper management of our business and financial risks.

  • to provide you with information by post (or by email, with your consent) about other products and services we offer similar in nature to those you currently receive or have previously asked about. Information we may process for this purpose includes your name, address and email address. This processing is necessary for marketing our services, which is a legitimate business interest.

    • We will only send marketing information to you by email if we have your consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Please write, email or telephone us: see Contact below.

  • to send you communications required by law or which are necessary to inform you about changes to the services we provide you, for example, updates to this Privacy Statement, and any information legally required which relates to any contracts between us. These service messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. This processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations.

  • to administer our website, and send you survey and feedback requests to help improve our services. These messages will not include any promotional content and do not require prior consent when sent by email or text message. This processing is necessary for development of our services, which is a legitimate interest of our business. We have a legitimate interest to do so as this helps make our products or services more relevant to you. You are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time by contacting us.

  1. Who do we share your data with?

In some circumstances we may need to share your data with the following:

  • Examination boards

We may also share your data with third parties, such as IT consultant/s to support the efficient running of our business.

If this is necessary, we will provide only the information they need to perform the services we require. They will only use the data for the purposes we specify. We require third parties to maintain appropriate security to protect information from unauthorised access or processing.

In some circumstances, we may need to share your personal data with other third parties (including legal or other advisers, regulatory authorities, courts and government agencies) to enable us to enforce our legal rights, or where such disclosure may be permitted or required by law.

Unless we tell you otherwise, your data will not be processed outside the EEA.

  1. How long will we keep your data?

We will only keep personal data for as long as is necessary to provide our services, or for as long as we reasonably need to keep the information for the lawful business purposes or to comply with a statutory or other legal requirement.

  1. Data security

We will take appropriate technical measures to protect the personal data we transmit, store or otherwise process against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure or access. Our computers and mobile devices are password protected.

  1. Your rights

You may exercise your rights by contacting us using the details in Contact, below. We aim to handle any requests within a reasonable period and, in any event, within one calendar month of the original request.

  • Right to information and access

You have the right to be informed about what personal data we collect about you, why, on what lawful basis and what your rights are. This Privacy Statement is the key document we use to inform you about this.

You also have a right to request access to the information that we hold about you, and to receive a copy of this information, along with other information which is generally contained in this Privacy Statement.

  • Right to rectification

You have the right to request that inaccurate personal data be rectified, or completed if it is incomplete.

  • Right to erasure and restriction

You have the right to ask us to limit or cease processing or erase information we hold about you in certain circumstances. When responding to such requests, we will tell you how such restrictions or deletions may affect our ability to fulfil our contracts with you or otherwise affect your interests.

  • Right to object

You have the right to object to our using your information for direct marketing. You can also ask us to stop using your information, where we are processing it on the basis of our legitimate interest. We will do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding justification to continue processing your personal data.

  • Right to withdraw consent

If you have given us any specific consent to use your personal data, you have the right to withdraw it any time. If you wish to tell us that you are withdrawing your consent, please email us at info@georginawhitehead.co.uk

  1. Complaints

If you are unhappy with the way we process your personal data, please contact us using the information provided below. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO):

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Tel: 0303 123 1113 https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

  1. Contact

If you have any questions about this policy, or you wish to exercise any of your rights, please email us at info@georginawhitehead.co.uk, telephone us on 07986 710144 or write to Mitre Close, Shepperton TW17 8JP

  1. Updates to this statement

We may change this privacy statement from time to time. We will post updates to this privacy statement on our website, and where appropriate, we may notify you by post or email. Please check our website to stay up to date.

Last updated May 2018